British Army Surplus Retailer in partnership with the MoD
We cannot be beaten on price or quality!
GBP (£)

Terms + Conditions & Privacy Policy


British Military Surplus Terms & Conditions

ABOUT US

Our address is Field Textiles Ltd, A1 - A2 Hovefields Ave, Basildon, Essex, SS13 1EB. Registered Office 94 London Road, Cambridge. Registration Number 358432

Condition of Clothing

HOW TO PURCHASE GOODS

Our payments are processed by PayPoint, one of the leading providers of online payment solutions. PayPoint have been given The Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council's Level 1 accreditation.  Full card numbers are stored by PayPoint but we only store the last four digits of your card and the expiration date.

We take the security of your data very seriously.  We take all necessary steps to keep our systems secure and up to date.  We only store a hashed version of your password.  This means nobody is able to see what your password is, even if they obtain the hashed version.  Your connection to our checkout system is encrypted with TLS (Transport Layer Security) or if you have a very old browser SSL will be used instead.  Most browsers will display a padlock symbol when SSL or TLS is in use, and you can click on it to show information about the secure connection.

ACCEPTED PAYMENT

IS MY TRANSACTION SECURE

WHAT IF I HAVE PROBLEMS ORDERING

WHAT IF I DO NOT RECEIVE MY GOODS

WHEN IS MY CREDIT CARD DEBITED

WHAT HAPPENS IF MY CARD AUTHORISATION FAILS

WHAT RISKS ARE INVOLVED IN BUYING ONLINE

STOCK LEVELS

POSTAGE and PACKING

 

RETURNS POLICY - DEFECTIVE GOODS

RETURNS POLICY - UNWANTED GOODS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ORDERS

PRIVACY POLICY

CONTACT US

 

Purpose of the Privacy Policy

Field Textiles ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By visiting www.fieldtextiles.co.ukor www.britishmilitarysurplus.co.uk  including all related sub-domain names (together, “our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy (together with our site’s terms and conditions, of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our details

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Field Textiles ltd. Our trading address is: Field Textiles, A1+A2 Hovefields Avenue, Basildon, Essex, SS13 1EB

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Information you give to us

This is information about you that you give us:

·         By filling in forms on our site;

·         By corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;

·         By registering on our site; and

·         When you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, social media usernames, phone number, occupation and employer.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

·         Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·         Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from

·         Our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

Cookies served through our Websites

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in further detail below:

Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the websites, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our websites function. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings, as described under the heading "How can I control cookies?" in the cookie statement.

Performance and Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

Analytics and Customisation Cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

Advertising (Targeting) Cookies

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. For further information, see the section of the Cookie Statement entitled "Targeted online advertising".

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

·         To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·         To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already browsed or enquired about;

·         To notify you about changes to our service; and

·         To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

·         To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·         To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, if applicable and when you choose to do so;

·         As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

·         To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·         To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

·         We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our parent companies and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Selected third parties including:

·         Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

·         Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         If Field Textliles ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site’s terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of  Field Textiles ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us: Field Textiles ltd, A1 + A2 Hovefields Ave

Basildon, Essex, SS13 1EB

Email: [email protected]
Trading Office: Field Textiles ltd, A1 + A2 Hovefields Ave

Basildon, Essex, SS13 1EB

Size Chart

TROUSERS

CM

INCHES

SIZE

76cm

28”

Small

80cm

30”

Small

84cm

32”

Medium

88cm

34”

Medium

92cm

36”

Large

96cm

38”

Large

100cm

40”

Large

104cm

42”

Extra Large

112cm

44”

Extra Large

CHEST

CM

INCHES

SIZE

88cm

34”

Small

96cm

38”

Medium

104cm

42”

Large

112cm

44”

Extra Large

HEIGHT

CM

SIZE

160cm

Short

170cm

Medium

180cm

Medium

190cm

Tall

LEG LENGTH

CM

SIZE

75cm

Short

80cm

Regular

85cm

Long

90cm

Extra Long

Large Sleeping Bag Dimensions:

Height: 6ft3”

Width: 80cm

For Sizes or Dimensions of other items - please contact us using the 'Ask a question' Function at the top of the page.

 

 

categories

Sign up to our newsletter
Join our newsletter banner image
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest news, discounts and promotions. Unsubscribe at any time.